web analytics
Ongar Essex Branch
01277 887 744
East London Branch
Parts Sales 0208 594 7277
Workshop 0208 507 3936

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are Nirro Limited, a business based in Barking with another site in Canvey Island. Our primary business is selling car parts, but we also offer fitting services and other related services.

Your privacy

At Nirro Ltd, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. When we conduct business together with you we will collect personal information about you. We use that personal information in accordance with the law, particularly with regards to data protection and privacy law including the General Data Protection Regulation.

This document

This document is our Privacy Policy. It sets out what information we collect about you and why, who we may share that information with, and for how long we keep your information. This document also sets out your rights and how you can contact us regarding your personal information.

Please read this document carefully.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights that you can exercise in certain circumstances. These are free of charge. In summary, you may have the right to:

  • Ask for access to your personal information;
  • Ask for correction of mistakes in your data or to complete missing information held about you;
  • Ask for your personal information to be erased, in certain circumstances;
  • Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us, or have this information sent to a third party. This will be provided to you or the third party in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, e.g. a Word file;
  • Object at any time to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object in certain other situations to the continued processing of your personal information;
  • Restrict processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Request not to be the subject to automated decision-making which produces legal effects that concern you or affects you in a significant way.

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual’s rights under the GDPR.

What information do we collect from you?

Examples of the type of information that we may collect from you include:

  • Your name;
  • Your address;
  • Your email address;
  • Your telephone number(s);
  • Your vehicle registration;
  • Your delivery instructions;
  • Your payment details;*
  • Details of your purchases and orders with or through us.

*When you make a purchase from us your card information is not collected or stored electronically by us. Normally payment details are provided over the phone by you and are shredded by us as soon as your payment has been processed.

How does Nirro Ltd obtain my information?

When you make an enquiry with us or place an order with us, you provide us with your information. We only obtain the information that you provide us with.

Why does Nirro Ltd need my information?

(The legal bases for Nirro Ltd processing your personal information)

If you wish to use our services in order to place an order or to make an enquiry, we need your information so that we can provide you with the service(s) that you require. We need your information to fulfil our contract(s) with you.

In certain circumstances, we also need your information for legitimate purposes such as: to address claims made against us, to protect ourselves against unlawful activities, or where we are under a legal obligation to disclose your information.

How will Nirro Ltd use my information?

We may use your information for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To provide you with a service requested by you, following an enquiry or an order placed by you;
  • To respond to an enquiry made by you;
  • To process order(s) that you have made;
  • To confirm an order with you;
  • To update you on the status of your order(s);
  • To update you on the delivery of your order(s);
  • To keep accounting records and carry out office administration;
  • To respond to potential complaints or make complaints;
  • As required or permitted by law as we are required to hold some types of information to fulfil our obligations (such as accountancy and Company obligations with HM Revenue and Customs).

Your information is kept securely on our premises on encrypted hard disks. Accordingly, we do not store or process your information overseas.

Who has access to my information?

At Nirro Ltd we do not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will also not share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.

It may however be necessary for us to share your information with the following for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf:

  • Our third party service providers (such as couriers);
  • Our agents;
  • Our subcontractors;
  • Other associated organisations;
  • In certain circumstances we may be under an obligation to disclose your information (for example with law enforcement agencies).

When we use third party service providers, we only disclose the personal information that is necessary to deliver the desired service. We also have contracts in place that require those third parties to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Third parties are also bound by the same data protection and privacy laws that we are.

How long will my information be kept?

We will normally only store your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we are using it and in order for us to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to Nirro Ltd and Nirro Ltd’s website. When you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

How do I make a complaint?

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. If you are not happy with how we collect or process your information or you just want some further information, you can contact us or refer to the link above in the “Your rights” section.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners’ Officer if you are in the UK, or with the supervisory authority of the Member State where you work, normally live, or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The Information Commissioner’s Officer can be contacted at http://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy notice and any updates will be posted to this web page. This policy notice was last updated in September 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions.

Our Data Protection Officer is Jon Richards.
Please send emails to:

Unit A, B, C
Lyon Business Park
River Road
Barking
Essex
IG11 0JS

East London Barking Branch
Units ABC Lyon Business Park
11 River Road
Barking
IG11 0JS

Parts Dept: 0208 594 7277
Service Dept: 0208 507 3936

Essex Ongar Branch
1 Nirro Business Park
Ongar Road
CM5 9FQ

Essex Branch
01277 887 744

2020 © Nirro Ltd. All Right Reserved. All Trademarks Copyrighted. Designed & Maintained by The Affordable Web Co.

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram